PCstok » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
PRIVACY / COOKIE / PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


Basic information about the protection of personal data transferred to Varol tekstil san.tic.ltd.şti (“cottonpolis”) is given below .cottonpolis, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”). In order to fulfill its lighting obligation arising from 10, it presents the following explanations to the attention of our customers and third parties who use our website and / or mobile applications. cottonpolis reserves the right to update this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data at all times within the framework of changes in the applicable legislation.

1) Legal basis for the collection of personal data

There are regulations in various laws regarding the use of personal data of our customers. Principles of protection of personal data have been determined with KVKK. In addition, Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce contains provisions for the protection of personal data. In some cases, criminal sanctions have been envisaged to protect personal data through the provisions of the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237.

On the other hand, data must be collected and used for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations arising from the Law No. 6502 on Consumer Protection and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.

2) Methods used in collecting personal data

a) The data provided by our customers who process from www.cottonpolis.com website or mobile applications are processed by cottonpolis in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of legislation.

b) The website www.cottonpolis.com, which belongs to cottonpolis, is a website that uses cookies. Cookies; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers that allows the device to be detected by storing it in the internet browser or hard disk of the device in use.

c) In order to provide better service to www.cottonpolis.com visitors and within the framework of its legal obligation, it will collect, process, share it with third parties and store it safely, provided that it is not used outside the scope and scope specified in the Statement on the Protection of Personal Data.

d) cookies of www.cottonpolis.com; stores the information it collects through log files, empty gif files, and / or third-party resources to create a summary of your preferences. www.cottonpolis.com to promote you specially, to present promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the website or mobile application according to you and / or to determine your preferences; can track your browsing information and / or usage history on the site.

e) www.cottonpolis.com may match information collected from you on the site at different times, such as information collected online and offline, and may use this information in conjunction with information from other sources, such as third parties.

f) Uses session cookies and permanent cookies on the www.cottonpolis.com mobile application. The session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. The persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for a long time. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions provided in the "help" file of your internet browser or by visiting "www.allaboutcookies.org" or "www.youronlinechoices.eu". If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you may continue to use the website, mobile application, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application, or you may have limited access.

3) Use of Website Cookies

a) www.cottonpolis.com cookies; uses to remember your preferences and to personalize your website / mobile application usage. This usage includes cookies that save your password and keep your website / mobile application session open all the time, thus saving you the hassle of entering passwords multiple times each time you visit, and cookies that remember and recognize you on your next visits to the website / mobile application.

b) including where you connected to the www.cottonpolis.com website, what content you viewed on the website / mobile application, and how you used the website / mobile application, such as the duration of your visit; uses the website / mobile application to determine how you use it.

c) Cookies on the website of www.cottonpolis.com are used for advertising / promotion purposes to provide more suitable content and advertisements for your interests and you. In this way, when you use the website, mobile application, it offers you more suitable content, personalized campaigns and products, and does not offer any content or opportunities that you have stated that you did not want before.

4) Use of the Website third party cookies for advertising and retargeting

www.cottonpolis.com website cookies also; you can use search engines, website, mobile application, and / or "advertising technology" to enable you to present ads that you think may be of interest to you when you visit websites that the website advertises. Advertising technology uses information about previous visits to the website / mobile application and websites / mobile applications where the website advertises, in order to offer you tailored ads. When serving these ads, a unique third-party cookie may be placed on your browser so that the website can recognize you. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions provided in the "help" file of your internet browser or by visiting "www.allaboutcookies.org" or "www.youronlinechoices.eu".

5) Purposes of collecting personal data

cottonpolis will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal information in cases and to the extent permitted by legislation.

Your personal data is used for the following purposes;

a) Confirming the identity information of the shopper / owner through the website / mobile applications,

b) recording the address and other necessary information for communication,

c) To communicate with our customers about the conditions, current status and updates of the contracts we have concluded under the related articles of the Distance Selling Contract and the Law on the Protection of Consumers, and to make necessary information,

d) To organize all records and documents that will be based on transaction in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper media,

e) to fulfill the obligations undertaken in accordance with the contracts we have concluded under the relevant articles of the distance sales contract and the Law on the Protection of the Consumer,

f) To provide information to public officials on issues related to public security upon request and in accordance with the legislation,

g) to provide a better shopping experience to our customers, to give information to our customers about our products that our customers may be interested in, "taking into account the interests of our customers", to transfer campaigns,

h) to increase customer satisfaction, to recognize our customers who shop on the website and / or mobile applications and to use in customer environment analysis, to use in various marketing and advertising activities and to conduct surveys in electronic and / or physical environment through contracted organizations within this scope,

i) To offer suggestions to our customers by our contracted institutions and solution partners, to inform our customers about our services,

j) to evaluate customer complaints and suggestions regarding our services,

k) To fulfill our legal obligations and to exercise our rights arising from the legislation in force.

6) Protection of your personal data

Personal data shared with cottonpolis are under the supervision and control of cottonpolis. cottonpolis is responsible for establishing the necessary organization and taking and adapting technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the applicable legislation provisions. Being aware of our obligation in this regard, leak tests are carried out at periodic intervals in accordance with international and national technical standards on data privacy, and we inform you that we always update our data processing policies.

7) Sharing of your personal data

Sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the scope of the customers' consent and as a rule, personal data is not transferred to third parties without the approval of our customers.

However, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions due to and limited to our legal obligations. In addition, personal data is transferred to contracted third parties in order to provide the services we promised and to control the quality of the services provided.

Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties. However, company.name Varol Tekstil San.Tic.Ltd.Şti. is not responsible for the data protection policies of the third party receiving personal data and for violations in the risk area under the responsibility of the third party.

Your personal data. With the shareholders of Cottonpolis, our direct / indirect domestic / foreign subsidiaries, the domestic / international individuals and institutions with whom we cooperate, in order to carry out our activities, with the domestic / foreign individuals and institutions that we have contracted to send commercial electronic messages to our customers. It can be shared with institutions abroad, the Interbank Card Center, the banks we have contracted with, and various agencies, advertising companies and survey companies, and other domestic / foreign third parties and related business partners within the scope of various marketing activities in order to provide you with better service and customer satisfaction.

8) Your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law

In accordance with KVKK, your personal data;

a) learning whether it is processed or not,

b) requesting information if processed,

c) to learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,

d) To know the third persons to whom they are transferred domestically / abroad,

e) requesting correction if it is incomplete / incorrectly processed,

f) To request deletion / destruction in accordance with the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,

g) To request notification of the transactions made in accordance with the subparagraphs (d) and (e) above to the third parties to which they are transferred,

h) Objection to the emergence of a result against you because it is analyzed exclusively by automated systems,

i) We would like to remind you that you have the right to demand the remedy of the damage if you suffer damage due to being committed against KVKK.

j) Click for the application form.

9) Legislative changes related to personal data

The rights you have under KVKK are the obligations of cottonpolis. We would like to inform you that we have processed your personal data with this awareness and to the extent required by the legislation, that in case of legal changes, we will update this information on our page in accordance with the new legislation and you can easily follow the updates made on this page.

10) Keeping and keeping the data up-to-date and accurate

In accordance with Article 4 of KVKK, cottonpolis has an obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In this context, in order for cottonpolis to fulfill its obligations arising from the applicable legislation, our customers must share their correct and current data with cottonpolis. In case your data is changed in any way, we request that you update your data by contacting us through the communication channels mentioned below.

11) Information about your personal data

You can contact us at any time for any questions and comments regarding your personal data, at [email protected]